* Literary ^ Canadian > Chick-Lit " Non-Fiction # Christian Smut + Children's
1. Confessions of a Shopaholic by Sophie Kinsella >
2. The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis * +
3. The Way into Narnia: A Reader's Guide by Peter J. Schakel "
4. The Spirituality of Narnia: The Deeper Magic of C.S. Lewis by John P. Bowen " ^
5. Shopaholic Ties the Knot by Sophie Kinsella >
6. Swapping Lives by Jane Green >
7. Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel Garcia Marquez *
8. Second Chance by Jane Green >
9. Watermelon by Marian Keyes >
10. My Best Friend's Girl by Dorothy Koomson >
11. The Navigator of New York by Wayne Johnston * ^
12. Promise Me Tomorrow by Lori Wick (No comments, please! :) #
13. Anybody Out There? by Marian Keyes >
14. Remember Me? by Sophie Kinsella >
15. Moral Disorder by Margaret Atwood * ^
16. Hollywood is like High School with Money by Zoey Dean >
17. Life of Pi by Yann Martel * ^
18. Certain Girls by Jennifer Weiner >
19. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling
16. Hollywood is like High School with Money by Zoey Dean >
17. Life of Pi by Yann Martel * ^
18. Certain Girls by Jennifer Weiner >
19. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling
Great idea to post a list!
ReplyDeleteWhat do you think of Love in the Time of Cholera? I never read it, but found the movie absolutely dreadful.
Thanks! Recording what I have read has inspired me to do more reading!
ReplyDeleteLove in the Time of Cholera hasn't grabbed me yet - I started it in Montreal last month, and I didn't get more than 2 chapters in. I haven't picked it up again yet.
I'm not surprised. I almost walked out of the movie. When you get a chance, I've been grabbed by a book called "The Cellist of Sarajevo." Canadian author, I believe, and I passed it about a hundred times before I finally bought it for the flight here. I'm now just reading it - it's my teacher bus entertainment, so I don't have to be social before 8 am :)
ReplyDeleteI also finally dove in to My Sister's Keeper, and couldn't get enough. Loved it - I'd be interested to know which plot you thought was unnecessary. Were we on the same thought?
The plot that I thought was COMPLETELY unneeded was the one between the lawyer and the social worker. Seriously - what did their high school fling have to do with ANYTHING?!
ReplyDelete